CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 E84333

Ms. Robin A. Huff
Global US Inc.
19 Rector Street
Suite 2602
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of prepared mustard from France.

Dear Ms. Huff:

In your undated letter, received July 7, 1999, on behalf of Epifine BV, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Epifine brand Moutarde de Dijon is a creamy spread consisting of mustard seeds, vinegar, water, salt and spices. The mustard is put up in an eight-sided glass jar containing 190 grams.

The applicable subheading for the Moutarde de Dijon will be 2103.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mustard flour and meal and prepared mustard…prepared mustard. The rate of duty will be 3.1 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division